McBride and Kohn Lead the Way at Gathering of Stoke

Share this article

The inaugural Gathering of Stoke Gisborne Longboard Classic scored epic waves at Gisborne’s Midway Beach on Easter Sunday with local surfers Daryn McBride and Hannah Kohn the victors in the premier Open Men and Women Longboard Divisions.

An excellent 16.3 point heat total in the final secured the win for McBride who currently resides at Gisborne but says he has strong connections with beaches all over the country.

“The final was stacked. I stayed away from the others and was lucky to get a few little runners and take the win” said McBride.

“These days I enter the events primarily for my own mental health” added McBride.

“I spend way too much time on my own, and the events are my way of getting social interaction” he added noting that his magic Anderson longboard has inspired him and given him a new level of confidence. “I don’t think of winning, but that’s been the result of a shift in focus, if that makes sense.”

McBride also won the Old Mal Division beating Dan Croskery and although it was more of an exhibition heat, McBride, as a purist, sees the Old Mal Division as a celebration of the past, honouring the shapers and surfers that paved the way.

In the Men’s Longboard Division, McBride defeated Dylan Barnfield (Ohope), winner of the Sandy Bay leg of the Series.  Barnfield posted a 13.37 point heat total to edge out Brent Rasby (Gis) who finished on 13.30 points for third place.  Dan Hooker finished in fourth with an 11.97 point heat total.

Hannah Kohn won the Women’s Longboard Division in front of a good pack of friends and whanau which she was happy to celebrate with.

“Having good, clean waves always makes a final more fun. It takes the pressure off because there are plenty of waves for everyone to make the most of” said Kohn of her win after surfing to an impressive 15.50 point heat total to defeat Abi Daunton (Gis).

“Abi and I have had a couple of close finishes but it’s never a battle. We are good mates and are both laid back in the water so it’s more fun than anything else. I’m always stoked to see her rock up to the beach where we can surf together, competition or not” added Kohn about her match up with Daunton.

Daunton finished on a 13.53 point heat total with young local surfer Jay Ryan – Emerre in third and Alice McKenzie (Gis) in fourth.

Jay Ryan – Emerre was back in action in the Junior Longboard winning her division alongside Mount Maunganui surfer Sonny Eades who claimed the Under 18 Boys Division over Geordie Sawyer (Gis).

Scott Pitkethley (Gis) surfed to a big win in the Over 50 Men’s Division defeating James Atutahi (Mnt), Andrew McCulloch (Gis) and Jinx Johnson (Gis) who finished second through fourth in the final.

It was another local surfer in Mike Yukich who claimed the Over 60 Men’s Division ahead of Kevin Croskey (Gis) and Guy Milford (Gis).

The Gathering of Stoke also staged a Novice Division for those that are new to events.  Ben Lay made the most of putting on the coloured singlet for the first time with Scott Gardiner finishing in second.

The one-day event was hosted by Gisborne Boardriders and is the fourth event of the New Zealand Longboard Series for the men and fifth for the women.  The event features divisions ranging from Open Men and Women through to Under 18 Boys and Girls plus Over 50 and Over 60 and the Old Mal Division.

A big thank you to event partners – Gisborne Rentals, C-Skins Wetsuits, Authentic Pilates Studio, Far East Coffee.

Please see below for results from the 2021 Gathering of Stoke Gisborne Longboard Classic held at Midway Beach, Gisborne, 4 April 2021.

Open Men’s Division
Daryn McBride (Gis), 1, Dylan Barnfield (Ohope), 2, Brent Rasby (Gis), 3, Dan Hooker, 4

Open Women’s Division
Hannah Kohn (Gis), 1, Abi Daunton (Gis), 2, Jay Ryan – Emerre (Gis), 3, Alice McKenzie (Gis), 4

Over 50 Men’s Division
Scott Pitkethley (Gis), 1, James Atutahi (Mnt), 2, Andrew McCulloch (Gis), 3, Jinx Johnson (Gis), 4

Over 60 Men’s Division
Mike Yukich (Gis), 1, Kevin Croskery (Gis), 2, Guy Midford (Gis), 3

Junior Boys Longboard Division
Sonny Eades (Mnt), 1, Geordie Sawyer (Gis), 2

Junior Girls Longboard Division
Jay Ryan – Emerre (Gis), 1, Moss Patea – Taylor (Gis), 2

Old Mal Division
Daryn McBride (Gis), 1, Dan Croskery (Gis), 2

Information
For more information on the Emerson’s South Island Surfing Championships please contact Ben Kennings on 021 2278732 or email benkennings@surfingnz.co.nz.

Follow Surfing New Zealand
Keep in touch with all the surfing info from around the country by following Surfing New Zealand’s social media channels – @surfingnz.

Surfing New Zealand is proudly partnered by:

Sport NZ
Skinnies Sun Gel
SunSmart
Water Safety NZ

Ends

Find Upcoming Events

All upcoming national events and initiatives taking place around New Zealand

Find a Surf School

Get a lesson today. All of our approved surf schools located around New Zealand

Find a Club

Join a boardrider club and become part of the local surfing community

Register For a Course

Become an internationally accredited surf instructor

Major Sponsor

Major Partners

Community Partners

Industry Partners

Media Partners