Event Calendar / Enter / Results

All registration is now done through www.Liveheats.com/SurfingNewZealand Please click here to go to the site

If you have had any problems with registering or have missed out on entering a competition and would like to be added to the waiting list please email Dan at dan.westerkamp@surfingnz.co.nz with name, division and competition details.

December
9-10, The Connect Group SISA Grom Series Event 1 (SNZ1000), Dunedin

January 2024  
7 – 13, January, National Surfing Championships, Dunedin (NZ Surf Series and Grom Series SNZ3000, NZ Longboard Series SNZ1000), Dunedin See Results Here
26-28, Connect Group SISA Grom Series Event 2 (SNZ1000), Westport
27-28, Billabong Grom Series pres by Oceanbridge Event 1 (SNZ2000), Mount Maunganui See Results Here

February
3-4, 2024 Hyrdo Otago Champs (SNZ1000) See results here
10-11, Billabong Grom Series pres by Oceanbridge Event 2 (SNZ2000), Whangamata See Results here
17-18, New Zealand Festival of Longboarding (SNZ1000), Papamoa See Results here
22 – 2 March, ISA World Surfing Games, Puerto Rico
24-25, Billabong Grom Series pres by Oceanbridge Event 3 (SNZ3000), Piha See Results here

March
2-3, New Zealand Women’s Surf Festival pres by Sun Bum and VW (NZ Surf Series and Grom Series SNZ2000, NZ Longboard Series SNZ1000), Pauanui. See results here
9-10, Hurley New Zealand Club Championships pres by VW, Whangamata
9-10, Seventh Wave Women’s Canterbury Champs (NZ Surf Series, Grom Series and Longboard Series SNZ1000), Sumner, Christchurch Enter Here
19-20, New Zealand School Surfing Festival, Maori Bay, Muriwai Enter by emailing your team to benkennings@surfingnz.co.nz
22-24, Ray White Duke Festival of Surfing (NZ Grom Series SNZ2000, NZ Longboard Series SNZ1000), New Brighton, Christchurch Enter Here
29 Mar – 1 April, Te Kaika South Island Surfing Championships (NZ Surf Series SNZ2000, NZ Grom Series SNZ3000), Dunedin Enter Here

April 
6-7, Aotearoa Surf Pro (NZ Surf Series SNZ2000), Te Arai Beach, Auckland Register Here
13-14, Gathering of Stoke Longboard Festival (NZ Longboard Series SNZ1000), Gisborne
18-25, ISA World Longboard Championship, El Salvador
20-21, Kaikoura Grom Comp (SNZ2000), Meatworks, Kaikoura
26-28, Exit Surf Men’s Canterbury Championships (NZ Surf Series & Grom Series SNZ2000, NZ Longboard Series SNZ1000), Christchurch

May 
3-12, ISA World Junior Surfing Championship, El Salvador
24-26 May Backdoor King and Queen of the Point pres by Quiksilver (NZ Surf Series SNZ3000, NZ Grom Series SNZ2000) TBC

Sequence Surf Gisborne Junior Pro (SNZ2000), Gisborne TBC

June 
 
July 
26 – 11 August – Paris 2024 Olympics

August 
TBC – Raglan Surf Academy School Champs

September 
16-24 – ISA SUPP World Championships, Denmark
28-29 – Sticky Johnson Primary School Champs pres by Skullcandy, Gisborne

October 
7-11 – National Scholastic Championships, Dunedin
26-27 – Aotearoa Maori Surfing Titles Ahipara

Please note: Events published as TBC are subject to change

Find Upcoming Events

All upcoming national events and initiatives taking place around New Zealand

Find a Surf School

Get a lesson today. All of our approved surf schools located around New Zealand

Find a Club

Join a boardrider club and become part of the local surfing community

Register For a Course

Become an internationally accredited surf instructor

Major Partners

Community Partners

Industry Partners

Media Partners