Event Calendar / Enter / Results

December 2020
5-6, South Island Primary School Champs hosted by North Wai.  Year 7&8 Boys and Girls.  Novice Combined.
12-13, South Island Grom Series 2020/21 – Event 1, Dunedin.  Under 18, 16, 14, 12 Boys and Girls.

January 2021
10-16, National Surfing Championships, Piha Beach, Auckland.  Under 14 – Over 60 Men and Women, Longboard, Kneeboard, SUP, Adaptive. Draws and Results
30-31 Billabong Grom Series pres by Oceanbridge – Event 1, Mount (Under 18, 16, 14 Boys and Girls).  ENTER HERE.  Entries close Monday 25 January @ 11:59pm
29-31, South Island Grom Series Event 2, Westport.  Under 18, 16, 14, 12 Boys and Girls.  Enter Here.  Entries close Tuesday 26 January @ 11:59pm.

February
Sat 6- Sun 7 (Waitangi Weekend) Sandy Bay Longboard Classic, Tier 2 Longboard Series Event 2, hosted by NCB and OLBC.  Men’s and Women’s Junior Men’s and Women’s, Over 55s, Over 65s, Old Mal.  Enter Here.
13-14 Billabong Grom Series pres by Oceanbridge – Event 2, Whangamata (Under 18, 16, 14 Boys and Girls).  ENTER HERE.  Entries close Monday 8 February @ 11:59pm
27-28 Billabong Grom Series pres by Oceanbridge – Event 3, Piha (Under 18, 16, 14 Boys and Girls).  ENTER HERE.  Entries close Monday 22 February @ 11:59pm

March
6-7 Women’s Canterbury Champs, Christchurch.  NZ Surf Series Tier 2. TBC
12-14 Ray White Duke Festival of Surfing, New Brighton, Christchurch.  NZ Longboard Series Tier 1, Event 3, SNZ Grom Series Event 5
20-21 Rip Curl Pro, Raglan.  Open Men and Women.  NZ Surf Series Event 3
27-28 Mount Pro, Mount Maunganui.  Open Men and Women.  NZ Surf Series Event 3. TBC

April
2-4 Emerson’s South Island Championships, Dunedin.  NZ Surf Series Event 4, NZ Grom Series Event 6.  NZ Longboard Series Event 3
10-11 Pauanui Grom Comp, Pauanui.  NZ Grom Series (Tier 2) TBC
17-18 Kaikoura Grom Comp, Kaikoura.  NZ Grom Series Event 7
24-25 Exit Surf Men’s Canterbury Champs, Christchurch.  NZ Surf Series Event 5, NZ Grom Series Event 8.  NZ Longboard Series Event 4

May
1-2 Taranaki Pro, Taranaki.  Open Men and Women.  NZ Surf Series Event 6 TBC
8-9 May Hurley National Club Championships, Whangamata TBC- Club teams comprising 2x open, 1x women, 1x junior, 1x O40.  Tag team and heats.
15 NZ Grom Series Finals, Piha Beach (pre qualification required)
16 NZ Surf Series Finals, Piha Beach (pre qualification required)
29 May – 6 June ISA World Surfing Games, El Salvador – New Zealand Team (3x males, 3x females)

June

July
23 July – 8 August – Olympic Games

August
Raglan Academy NZ School Champs.  Date TBC

September

October
2-3 Sticky Johnson Primary School Champs pres by Skullcandy – Year 7&8 Boys and Girls, Year 6 & Below Boys and Girls
11-15 National Scholastic Championships, Venue TBC.  Under 18, 16 and 14 Boys and Girls.  U18 Longboard Boys and Girls
23-24 Aotearoa Maori Surfing Titles, Te Tai Tokerau.  Open Men and Women, Under 18 Boys and Girls, Under 16 Boys, Under 14 Boys and Girls, Longboard, SUP, Over 35 Men’s, Over 45 Men’s.
29-30 Piha Pro Junior WSL Australasian Pro Junior Series, Piha Beach, Auckland
31 Piha Pro New Zealand Trials, Piha Beach, Auckland

November
1-7 Piha Pro WSL Challenger Series, Piha, Auckland
King and Queen of the Point pres by Backdoor and Quiksilver, Raglan
20 SNZ Annual General Meeting, Adams Centre, Mount Maunganui

December

Find Upcoming Events

All upcoming national events and initiatives taking place around New Zealand

Find a Surf School

Get a lesson today. All of our approved surf schools located around New Zealand

Find a Club

Join a boardrider club and become part of the local surfing community

Register For a Course

Become an internationally accredited surf instructor

Major Sponsor

Major Partners

Community Partners

Industry Partners

Media Partners