Event Calendar / Enter / Results

If you have had any problems with registering or have missed out on entering a competition and would like to be added to the waiting list please email Dan at dan.westerkamp@surfingnz.co.nz with details.

January 2022
10-15th    New Zealand National Surfing Championship, Westport
28-30th Connect Group SISA Grom Comp, Westport Event 2
29-30th Billabong Grom Series pres by Oceanbridge – Event 1, Mount Maunganui (Under 18,16,14 Boys & Girls)

February 2022
12-13th Billabong Grom Series pres by Oceanbridge – Event 2, Whangamata (Under 18,16,14 Boys & Girls)
14-18th Wave Warriors Road Show Ohope
19-20th ISA Level 1 Surf Instructor course, Te Arai
26-27th Billabong Grom Series pres by Oceanbridge – Event 3, Piha (Under 18,16,14 Boys & Girls)

March 202224-26 – Connect Group SISA Grom Comp, Christchurch Event 3

April 2022
2nd-3rd  Connect Group SISA Grom Comp, Kaikoura, Event 415th-18th Emerson’s South Island Championships16-17th   Gathering of Stoke, Gisborne23-25th Exit Surf Men’s Canterbury Champs

May 2022
14th-15th Sequence Surf Shop Gisborne Junior Pro, Midway Beach
21-22 ISA Level 1 Surf Instructor Course, Opunake

June 2022
29th Online Judging Workshop #1 Contact Lee Ryan to register: lee.ryan@surfingnz.co.nz

July 2022
27th Online Longboard Specific Judging Workshop #2 Contact Lee Ryan to register: lee.ryan@surfingnz.co.nz
22nd – 24th, Backdoor King & Queen of the Point presented Quiksilver- Manu Bay, Raglan.  Draw, Results and Schedule

August 2022
16th – 17th, Raglan Surf Academy School Champs, Raglan.  Back up days 18-19.  All enquiries to deane_hishon@raglanarea.school.nz
31st Online Women only Judging Workshop #3 Contact Lee Ryan to register: lee.ryan@surfingnz.co.nz

September 2022
14-15 ISA Level 2 Surf Instructors Course, Raglan Click Here to Register
17-24th 2022 ISA World Surfing Games, Huntington Beach, California,  More Info Here
24-25th  ISA Level 1 Instructor course Auckland (Te Arai)  Click Here to Register
28th Online Judging Workshop #4 Contact Lee Ryan to register: lee.ryan@surfingnz.co.nz

October 2022
1-2 Seventhwave Women’s Canterbury Champs, Christchurch.  NZ Surf Series SNZ1000, NZ Grom Series Tier 2, SISA Grom Series 
1-2 – Sticky Johnson Primary School Champs pres by Skullcandy, Gisborne8-9 – O’Neill Taranaki Grom Comp.  Taranaki.  U18, U16 and U14 Boys and Girls.  Entries open Sept 1st.  One division per entrant.  Entries close 11:59pm Monday 3rd Oct.
10-14 – National Scholastic Surfing Championships, Taranaki22-23 – Aotearoa Maori Surfing Titles, Ahipara, Northland
29-30 ISA Level 1 Surf Instructor course, Lyall Bay, Wellington, Register here 
28 Oct – 6 Nov – ISA World SUP and Paddleboard Championships, Puerto Rico.  More information here.

November 2022
11 – SNZ Surf Instructors First Aid Course, Mount Maunganui
12-13 – ISA Level 1 Surf Instructors Course, Mount Maunganui Click Here to Register
19 – Surfing New Zealand Annual General Meeting

December 2022
 ISA Level 1 Surf Instructor Course, Auckland Register your interest with Dan dan.westerkamp@surfingnz.co.nz

Find Upcoming Events

All upcoming national events and initiatives taking place around New Zealand

Find a Surf School

Get a lesson today. All of our approved surf schools located around New Zealand

Find a Club

Join a boardrider club and become part of the local surfing community

Register For a Course

Become an internationally accredited surf instructor

Major Partners

Community Partners

Industry Partners

Media Partners