Tom Robinson

Full Name: Tom Robinson 

Photo credit: Lucas Halvorson

Nickname: Robbo

Date of birth: 27 July 2003 

Hometown: Whangarei – Northland (currently living in Raglan) 

Ethnicity: New Zealand 

Height: 180cm 

Stance: Goofy 

 

How many boards do you own? 4. 

Length range: 5’10-5’11 

Shaper: DHD Surfboards 

Sponsors: Rip curl, Creatures of Leisure, Otis Eyewear, Sexwax 

 

Surfing Since: Around age 7 

How did you start surfing: Got a foamy for Christmas one year and spent multiple summers out Elliots Bay (Northland) learning and just having so much fun. 

Surfing competitively Since: I did my first board riders when I was 10 but began on the National Circuit around age 11. 

Competition strategy: Honestly, it is constantly changing, the older I have become the more I have learnt to be a little more selective and back my ability when the wave does come.

 

New Zealand teams: U16 Boys ISA World Junior Surfing Championships 2019 and 2018, both held at Huntington Beach in California. 

Career highlight: Surfing in the Open Men’s Final with some of the big boys at the Rip Curl Raglan Pro 2021. 

Ambitions: Become an Olympian Surfer for New Zealand 

 

Main surf breaks you surf: Most waves in Raglan during the school year, but when I go back North to my hometown, I surf Sandy Bay out East mostly. 

Favourite surf break: Shipwreck Bay 

People you surf with the most: The Raglan Surfing Academy on school days, and some of the older Raglan crew like Jay PH and Caleb Cutmore on the weekends. 

Occupation: Student 

Other interests: food, music, and exploring. 

 

Surfing heroes: Steph Gilmore, Ryan Callinan, and Ethan Ewing 

Photo credit: Lucas Halvorson

Life heroes: My mum and dad, and people like Kelly Slater and Kobe Bryant who got their success through really hard work. 

Favourite food: Don’t have a particular favourite, but I’ll eat anything. 

Favourite moves: I like trying to hold a long and powerful rail turn and getting barreled will never get old for me. 

Favourite surf video: Ryan Callinan recently dropped ‘Just for Now’ which I really enjoyed, and Ian Cranes edit ‘BeachHead.’  

Find Upcoming Events

All upcoming national events and initiatives taking place around New Zealand

Find a Surf School

Get a lesson today. All of our approved surf schools located around New Zealand

Find a Club

Join a boardrider club and become part of the local surfing community

Register For a Course

Become an internationally accredited surf instructor

Major Sponsor

Major Partners

Community Partners

Industry Partners

Media Partners