Anna Brock

Full Name: Anna Brock  

Nickname: Anna banana and Brocky
Date of birth: 2nd March 2005
Hometown: Mount Maunganui
Ethnicity: European
Height: 5’4”
Stance: Regular  

How many boards do you own: 3-4
Length range: 5’4” – 5’7”
Shaper: Pete Anderson from Whanga
Sponsors: Smoothstar Skateboards, Almighty Drinks company  

Surfing Since: 6 years old
How did you start surfing: Learnt with family / friends
Surfing competitively Since: I started doing local boardrider comps in 2015
Competition strategy: Try and build my house

New Zealand teams: not yet
Career highlight: Finalist in 2021 Taranaki Pro Open at Stent Road. Finalist in 2019 Rip Curl Grom Search South Australia. Winning NZ Grom Series Super 8 grand final 2021 in U16
Ambitions: Keep competing, having fun, and one day represent New Zealand  

Main surf breaks you surf: Mount Coast, Manu Bay
Favourite surf break: Mentawais, Sri Lanka, Stent Road, Manu Bay & The Island
People you surf with the most: My sister Sophia, Jack Hinton & Tao Mouldey
Occupation: Student at Mount Maunganui College
Other interests: Hockey, Pilates, Gym, Running & hanging with friends.  

Surfing heroes: Sally Fitz, Steph Gilmore, Carissa Moore, Kehu Butler
Life heroes: Lots of people influence me, but probably my family & friends.
Favourite food: Acai bowls / Smoothies Favourite moves: Big first turn and finishing snap
Favourite surf video: Proximity and Girls Can’t Surf 

Find Upcoming Events

All upcoming national events and initiatives taking place around New Zealand

Find a Surf School

Get a lesson today. All of our approved surf schools located around New Zealand

Find a Club

Join a boardrider club and become part of the local surfing community

Register For a Course

Become an internationally accredited surf instructor

Major Partners

Community Partners

Industry Partners

Media Partners