Surfer Profiles

Full Name: Taylor Hutchison

Nickname: Ramzi

Date of birth: 11/04/1997

Hometown: Raglan

Ethnicity: Pakeha Iwi:

Height: 6’3

Stance: Natural

How many boards do you own: 5 shortboards with a couple of twinnys Length range: 5’11 – 6’3

Shaper: Channel Islands Surfboards

Sponsors: Vissla, Backdoor, FCS, Sticky Johnson, Channel Islands

Surfing Since: About 10 years old

How did you start surfing: Getting pushed in on whitewash down Raglan beach by Dad

Surfing competitively Since: 12 years old

Competition strategy: Go left

New Zealand teams: ISA World Juniors Oceanside USA 2015, ISA Worlds Open Men Costa Rica 2016, ISA Worlds Open Men France 2017

Career highlight: Winning the 2021 Ripcurl Pro Raglan

Ambitions: To do well domestically and transition that to international contests

Main surf breaks you surf: Mount Coast and Raglan points

Favourite surf break: Ruapuke

People you surf with the most: Darren Celliers on the daily and Jay Piper-Healion when we’re hunting tubes

Occupation: Surf Hardware and Wetsuit buyer for Backdoor Surf

Other interests: 4 wheel driving

Surfing heroes: Kelly Slater (G.O.A.T), Ramzi Boukhiam, Griffin Colapinto

Life heroes: My Dad mostly as he’s taught me to work hard and persevere in whatever I’m doing

Favourite food: Nothing beats a steak & cheese pie after a long surf

Favourite moves: Big forehand powerhacks on a solid wave

Favourite surf video: Anything featuring Griffin Colapinto, his freesurfing is insane

Find Upcoming Events

All upcoming national events and initiatives taking place around New Zealand

Find a Surf School

Get a lesson today. All of our approved surf schools located around New Zealand

Find a Club

Join a boardrider club and become part of the local surfing community

Register For a Course

Become an internationally accredited surf instructor

Major Sponsor

Major Partners

Community Partners

Industry Partners

Media Partners