Sean Peggs

Full Name: Sean Peggs

Credit @jacksonbright_

Nickname: Peggsy

Date of birth: 17/03/1990

Hometown: Tairua

Ethnicity: NZ European

Iwi: N/A

Height: 6ft

Stance: Goofy

 

How many boards do you own: 10

Length range: 5’8-6’6

Shaper: MaverickSurf

Sponsors: MaverickSurf, Sticky Johnson

 

Surfing Since: 2000 (10 years old)

How did you start surfing: In the ocean

Surfing competitively Since: 2003

Competition strategy: Build a house and attack the lip

 

New Zealand teams: 2006 (under 16), 2007 (under 18), 2013 (open)

Career highlight: Rip Curl Pro Raglan champ 2013, 7th Rip Curl Padang Padang Cup 2013

Ambitions: To live a happy life and push my surfing as far as I can

 

Main surf breaks you surf: Tairua

Credit @Jackson_

Favourite surf break: Pascuales

People you surf with the most: Tairua groms (Manu, Zeke, Mali, Luke), Mr Mizuno, Don Peroni

Occupation: Graphic designer

Other interests: Fishing, golf, Hahei beach walks

 

Surfing heroes: Ryan Callinan, Mick Fanning, Barton Lynch

Life heroes: Nev, Larry Fisher, Hannah O’brien, Mr Mizuno

Favourite food: Mexican

Favourite moves: Cast and retrieve

Favourite surf video: Montaj

Find Upcoming Events

All upcoming national events and initiatives taking place around New Zealand

Find a Surf School

Get a lesson today. All of our approved surf schools located around New Zealand

Find a Club

Join a boardrider club and become part of the local surfing community

Register For a Course

Become an internationally accredited surf instructor

Major Sponsor

Major Partners

Community Partners

Industry Partners

Media Partners